Forum | Interstate Nitro: crash wile loading - Forum | Interstate Nitro

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

crash wile loading Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   Flat Iron 

  • Luggage
  • Pip
  • Group: Testers
  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: 17-September 10
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Waco TX
  • Interests:Muscle cars, interstate 76, vigilante 8, my feionce, auto combat
  • Favorite Gamemode:Battle

Posted 12 August 2011 - 02:51 AM

every time i attemt to play the game crashes at 84% on textures.
0

#2 User is offline   princessugly 

  • Nightrider
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Developers
  • Posts: 126
  • Joined: 05-September 10
  • Gender:Male
  • Favorite Gamemode:Racing

Posted 12 August 2011 - 04:07 AM

What's your system?. Honestly this doesn't help us that much. We need some details such as your system/map/operating system etc.
0

#3 User is offline   Flat Iron 

  • Luggage
  • Pip
  • Group: Testers
  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: 17-September 10
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Waco TX
  • Interests:Muscle cars, interstate 76, vigilante 8, my feionce, auto combat
  • Favorite Gamemode:Battle

Posted 12 August 2011 - 06:12 AM

View Postprincessugly, on 12 August 2011 - 04:07 AM, said:

What's your system?. Honestly this doesn't help us that much. We need some details such as your system/map/operating system etc.


Of course, im running windows 7, it crashes on any map i load at 84% online or single player, i have all updates instaled, BF2 itself plays fine, isnitro just wont load all the way, as soon as it gets to 84% CTD every time.
0

#4 User is offline   Chael 

  • Handywandy
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Developers
  • Posts: 357
  • Joined: 12-February 09
  • Location:Redwood City, CA Posts: 8,675,309
  • Favorite Gamemode:Don't know

Posted 12 August 2011 - 09:23 AM

IIRC isnitro isn't set up for lower graphics settings; someone knows...

Try setting your textures to maximum.
0

#5 User is offline   Cassio 

  • Lead Developer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 1,174
  • Joined: 15-August 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Favorite Gamemode:Scenario

Posted 12 August 2011 - 02:48 PM

Are you on the most recent build?

What map are you trying to load? (gamemode + mapname)

What are your graphics settings? (textures)

How much RAM and graphics RAM do you have?
Posted Image
0

#6 User is offline   Flat Iron 

  • Luggage
  • Pip
  • Group: Testers
  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: 17-September 10
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Waco TX
  • Interests:Muscle cars, interstate 76, vigilante 8, my feionce, auto combat
  • Favorite Gamemode:Battle

Posted 12 August 2011 - 04:20 PM

View PostCassio, on 12 August 2011 - 02:48 PM, said:

Are you on the most recent build?

What map are you trying to load? (gamemode + mapname)

What are your graphics settings? (textures)

How much RAM and graphics RAM do you have?


I am using the most recent build.

ive tryed to load Crater, monument vally, and a lot of asfault. they all CTD at 84%

Ive tryed various settings, right now i have them maxed out

I have 3.8gigs of ram
0

#7 User is offline   Cassio 

  • Lead Developer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 1,174
  • Joined: 15-August 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Favorite Gamemode:Scenario

Posted 16 August 2011 - 10:44 PM

Have you run the game in windowed mode? If so has there been an error message?
Posted Image
0

#8 User is offline   Flat Iron 

  • Luggage
  • Pip
  • Group: Testers
  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: 17-September 10
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Waco TX
  • Interests:Muscle cars, interstate 76, vigilante 8, my feionce, auto combat
  • Favorite Gamemode:Battle

Posted 17 August 2011 - 04:22 AM

View PostCassio, on 16 August 2011 - 10:44 PM, said:

Have you run the game in windowed mode? If so has there been an error message?


Yes i have, i have also run it full screan. i never get a message it just crashes with no explination.
0

#9 User is offline   Fixx 

  • Driver
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Testers
  • Posts: 113
  • Joined: 31-January 10
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada
  • Interests:Autocombat, alternative energy and transportation, mind expansion, music, etc
  • Favorite Gamemode:Battle

Posted 29 April 2012 - 11:10 PM

Was there ever a solution to Flat Iron's problem? I am having a similar problem on my Vista machine, it has a Radeon X1600 PCIE video card, realtek high def audio, Quad core Q6600 processor. It crashes to the desktop when loading textures in windowed mode without an error message.
'73 charger with a nosecone and wing (superbird style). 4wd, 4 wheel disc, and 4 wheel independent suspension via two FWD V6 (SC or TC approx 350 HP) drivetrains, one in front one in back with independent throttle control. One day maybe. Maybe just another pipe dream.
0

#10 User is offline   Cassio 

  • Lead Developer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 1,174
  • Joined: 15-August 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Favorite Gamemode:Scenario

Posted 30 April 2012 - 01:35 AM

Map, mode, graphics settings?
Posted Image
0

#11 User is offline   Fixx 

  • Driver
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Testers
  • Posts: 113
  • Joined: 31-January 10
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada
  • Interests:Autocombat, alternative energy and transportation, mind expansion, music, etc
  • Favorite Gamemode:Battle

Posted 02 May 2012 - 10:28 PM

View PostCassio, on 30 April 2012 - 01:35 AM, said:

Map, mode, graphics settings?


Mostly I tried ALOA in co-op or battle mode but I tried Monument Valley as well to make sure it wasn't the map.

Tried multiple graphics settings. Everything low, everything max, everything low but textures (high), etc.

It mostly sucks because I want to set it up on this machine so me and my brother can play LAN games.

Vanilla BF works fine.
'73 charger with a nosecone and wing (superbird style). 4wd, 4 wheel disc, and 4 wheel independent suspension via two FWD V6 (SC or TC approx 350 HP) drivetrains, one in front one in back with independent throttle control. One day maybe. Maybe just another pipe dream.
0

#12 User is offline   Cassio 

  • Lead Developer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 1,174
  • Joined: 15-August 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Favorite Gamemode:Scenario

Posted 03 May 2012 - 06:49 PM

So it's only that computer where the mod is crashing?

How much RAM & VRAM does it have?
Posted Image
0

#13 User is offline   Fixx 

  • Driver
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Testers
  • Posts: 113
  • Joined: 31-January 10
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada
  • Interests:Autocombat, alternative energy and transportation, mind expansion, music, etc
  • Favorite Gamemode:Battle

Posted 03 May 2012 - 11:11 PM

View PostCassio, on 03 May 2012 - 06:49 PM, said:

So it's only that computer where the mod is crashing?

How much RAM & VRAM does it have?



Yes, it is only the mod on that machine. I figure it must be Vista or video card specific.

I'm not at it but I think the video card has 256M and I can't remember what the machine has for RAM but I think it's decent. I'm pretty sure I tried to run the mod before the video card install (with on board crap) and it didn't work then either, I assumed that it needed a video card but apparently that was not the issue.
'73 charger with a nosecone and wing (superbird style). 4wd, 4 wheel disc, and 4 wheel independent suspension via two FWD V6 (SC or TC approx 350 HP) drivetrains, one in front one in back with independent throttle control. One day maybe. Maybe just another pipe dream.
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users